South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Memorial : 12-February-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The marble obelisk with a broken column, commemorates five local men who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

The monument in memory of Grenfell-born soldiers who perished in the late war, has, this week, been placed in position by the contractor, Mr. Alex. Taylor of this town. The base is of Melbourne bluestone, above which are two blocks of marble, from the smaller of which there is a broken column, with wreath (both of marble). The whole enclosed with iron railing, on freestone kerb. The whole affair is solid and substantial, and should be satisfactory to the subscribers, and doubtless gratifying to the relatives of the fallen; but, in our opinion, a far better site could have been chosen than on the alignment of Camp-street, and in the fairway to the post-office; a more unsuitable or dangerous position could hardly have been found.

On the granite scroll is the following inscription : — Erected To the memory of Sgt. H. A. BENNETT Troopers C. W. FLINT H. HARDY E. A. HAMBLY, and F. TOOHEY, All Grenfell-born lads, who volunteered to serve their country in South Africa, and gave their lives for the British Empire during 1901. W. S. Thomson, Mayor.
The Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW),
2 August 1902.

Address:Camp & Weddin Streets, Weddin Shire Memorial Park, Grenfell, 2810

Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Alex Taylor (Grenfell, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1902

Erected to the memory of

Sgt H. A. Bennett,

Troopers

C. W. Flint.
H. Hardy.
E. A. Hambley.
And F. Toohey.

All Grenfell born lads who volunteered to serve their country in Sth Africa and gave their lives for the British Empire during  1901.

W. S. Thomson
Mayor