South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-May-2009 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The memorial, which is in the form of a pillar and lamp, commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War.

The ceremony of unveiling the soldiers' memorial at Glen Innes was performed recently by his Excellency the Governor, Sir Harry Rawson. Lady Rawson was present, as also were Mr. F. A. Wright, M.L.A.,the Mayor (Alderman P. J. Thomas), the aldermen, and a large number of citizens. Addressing the Governor, the Mayor stated that Glen Innes district was represented in all the contingents which left New South Wales for South Africa. The total number of soldiers accepted from the district was 46.

Of those, three, namely Lieutenant Rogerson and Privates Jacob and Tarrent, succumbed to enteric in Africa, while 43 returned. His Excellency, who was well received, said before unveiling the memorial that when help was required by England after a series of reverses the necessary troops were easily forthcoming from the colonies. The Boers had a method of fighting which the Imperial soldiers did not quite understand, but which colonial troops only could cope with owing to their bush experience. He congratulated Glen Innes on the large detachment which assisted in what he safely believed was a just cause. Mr. Wright. M.L.A., also addressed the gathering.
The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW),  8 April 1903.

Address:Grey & Meade Streets, Roundabout, Glen Innes, 2370

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th March, 1903

"Obituary"
[ Names ]

Erected by the residents of Glen Innes and District as a tribute to their fellow citizens who voluntary served in the South African Conflict

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM