South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Memorial : 24-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

A handsome memorial lamp has been erected at the intersection of Lachlan and Templar streets, to commemorate tho names of soldiers from this district who fell in the South African war. Colonol Waddell, Commandant of New South Wales, arrived yesterday to unveil the memorial, and in the presence of a large concourse, which included the Light Horse, members of the Fire Brigade, and citizens, after an impressive speech, performed the ceremony.

The memorial is a handsome structure, that was gratuitously designed by Mr. J. H. Bates, and has been erected on steps of freestone. The pedestal and cap are of Borenore marble, and the imperial rouge shaft is of Carrara marble, surmounted with a lamp of burnished copper. The total cost of the memorial was £140.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 December 1904.

Address:Court & Harold Streets, Victoria Park, Forbes, 2871

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Mr. J. H. Bates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th December, 1904
Front Inscription

Names of soldiers who left Forbes for South Africa and lost their lives during the British - Boer War

1899 - 1902

Erected by the residents of Forbes

In memory of the soldiers from this District who fought and fell for the Empire in South Africa during the British - Boer War

This memorial was unveiled by Colonel G. W. Waddell, VD.

Acting District Commandant C. M. F. N. S. W. on the 19th day of December 1904