South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The street lamp, which was erected by public subscription in 1901, commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War. The lamp was known as the Mafeking Lamp.

The monument lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action from the District and also gives details of the sieges of Kimberley, Ladysmith and Mafeking including the names of the commanders of these sieges.

In 1991, a plaque was added to dedicate the Mafeking Lamp in memory of those who served Australia in all wars. In 1995 an additional plaque was added  to commemorate the 50th anniversary of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Casino was en fete on Victoria Day, when a war memorial to be known as the Mafeking Lamp, was formally handed over to the municipality by Mr. J. T. Tandy, secretary to the subscribers. The lamp stands 15ft. high, and the memorial is of marble, and the work of Mr. Jones, of Lismore. It stands at the intersection of Walker and Barker streets. On the side facing Walker-street is the following inscription :
LADYSMITH. Besieged 2nd November, 1899. Relieved 28th February, 1900. Commander — Lieut-Gnl. Sir G S. White, V.C. Relieving Commander — Gnl. Sir Redvers Buller, V.C. Erected by Public Subscription, 1901.

KIMBERLEY. Besieged 14th October, 1899. Relieved 15th February, 1900. Commander— Colonel Kekewich. Relieving Commander — Lieut-Gnl. French. On the opposite side to this appears : —

MAFEKING. Besieged 15th October, 1899. Relieved 17th May, 1900. Commander Colonel Baden-Powell. Relieving- Commander— Lieut-Col. Mahon D.S.O.

The fourth face is left blank to be filled in on the conclusion of the war with the names of all soldiers from the Richmond River who have fallen. So far there are three, Sergt. Fetting and Private Ogle, who died in South Africa, and Private Gaggin who was invalided home wounded, and died after his return here.
The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW),
22 June 1901.

Address:Walker & Barker Streets, Casino, 2470

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Mr Jones (Lismore, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th May, 1901

Mafeking
Besieged 15th October 1899
Relieved 17th May 1900

Commander, Colonel Baden-Powell.

Relieving Commander  Lieut. Col. Mahon D.S.O.

Heroes who gave their lives for the Empire

Kimberley
Besieged 14th October 1899
Relieved 15th February 1900

Commander, Colonel Kekewich.

Relieving Commander, Lieut. Gnl. French.

Ladysmith
Besieged 2nd November 1899
Relieved 28th February 1900

Commander, Lieut. Gnl. Sir G. S. White V.C

Relieving Commander, Gnl. Sir. Redvers Buller V.C

1945   1995
- Commemorating 50 years -

To the men and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II.

Erected by public subscription

1901

The Mafeking Lamp dedicated by the Casino Ministers Fraternal on the 11th November 1991

As a memorial to those who served in the Australian armed forces on land, sea and in the air during times of war.