Lieutenant Alfred Ebsworth & South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The monument commemorates Lieutenant Alfred Ebsworth, 1st Australian Horse who was killed in action on the 23rd July 1900 during the Boer War, and other members of the Belltrees Troop of the 1st Australian Horse who served during the war.

Shortly after the death, in action, in South Africa, of Lieutenant A Ebsworth, of the Belltrees Troop of the 1st Australian Horse, it will be remembered a movement was made with the view to suitably perpetuating his memory. The deceased soldier was known to most of us— his prowess as an all-round athlete made him a prominent figure and he was esteemed as widely as he was known. The movement to preserve his memory was, consequently, taken up with warmth, and in a short time, no less a sum than £150 was raised for the purpose. It was decided to have a monument erected in the Church of England grounds at Belltrees.

This spot was selected, because private property changes hands, and in the changing there is no knowing what might happen to the memorial were it placed on such. In the little church grounds, it will remain untouched, let us hope, and hereafter, when vast changes must have taken place, when all now living shall have passed away, and the conflict still raging, in which the deceased soldier bore an honorable part, shall become a matter of history, serve to remind those who come after us of a part played by Australia in the Empire's affairs.

An unavoidable delay has taken place in the erection of the memorial, which was entrusted to Mr. G. P. Lock, of Newcastle, but it has now been completed. It is of Aberdeen granite, on a bluestone base, with marble platform tiled black and white, and is enclosed with an iron railing. It stands 14ft high from the platform, and has every appearance of having been substantially and faithfully erected. Immediately below the inscription are crossed-swords, and Australian Horse head-gear in bronze.

The inscription is as follows:-
In Memory of LIEUTENANT ALFRED EBSWORTH, Belltrees Troop 1st Australian Horse. Killed in action at Dieplaagte, near Bronkhorst Spruit, Transvaal, South Africa, 23rd July, 1900. Aged 28 years. A gallant soldier and faithful friend. Erected by his friends and comrades. On the southern face, are the words :— The following members of the Belltrees Troop of the 1st Australian Horse were also engaged in active service in South Africa :— Donald Cameron. William Cameron. Jas. P. Hartney. Thomas Minch. Richard J. Roe.
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 8 November 1901.

Address:Belltree Road, St James Church, Belltrees, 2337

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Mr. G. P. Lock (Newcastle, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1901

In memory of Lieut. Alfred Ebsworth

Belltrees Troop 1st Australian Horse.

Killed in action at Dieplaagte, near Bronkhorst Spruit, Transvaal, South Africa, 23rd July, 1900.

Aged 28 years.

A gallant soldier and faithful friend

Erected by his friends and comrades.

Back Inscription

The following members of the Belltrees Troop of 1st Australian Horse were also engaged in active service with Lieut Ebsworth in South Africa.

Donald Cameron.
William Cameron.