South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those from the District who fought in the South African (Boer) War from 1898 to 1902.

Wynyard RSL secretary Trevor Duniam was researching local World War I veterans when he made an intriguing discovery. “We came across quite a few people (who fought) in the Boer War,” he said. “It was a pretty significant contribution in those days from Tasmania and it’s been largely forgotten about.”

The discovery inspired the RSL to construct a new monument to commemorate the local men who fought in the 1898 to 1902 conflict. One veteran was Corporal Francis Gilbert Cowell, who worked on farms in Elliott and played for the local cricket team. He died of Enteric Fever during service in November 1901 and was buried in South Africa.

The Boer War monument consists of a large stone with plaques commemorating the service of Corporal Cowell and the broader community. It was funded by $1500 from a local family trust, $500 from the Lions Club of Wynyard and a contribution from the RSL.
The Advocate, 7 June 2018.

Address:Park Street, Gutteridge Gardens, Wynyard, 7325

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th June, 2018
Front Inscription

Dedicated to perpetuate the memory of soldiers from Wynyard and surrounding Districts who served in the Second Boer War 1899 - 1902

Dedicated 9th day of June 2018

Cowell
Lance Corporal Francis Gilbert Cowell

Second Imperial Bushman
4th Contingent

Died of Enteric Fever at the Imperial Yeomanry Hospital, Deelfontein, Cape Province South Africa on the 25th November 1901

Source: MA,SKP,TWM