South African (Boer) War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Cate Clark

The monument commemorates Major Robert William Lenehan who was Commanding Officer of the Bushveldt Carbineers during the Boer War.

It also contains an honour roll of the men from Gunnedah and District who served in the Boer War as well as men who served in the Boer War who afterwards lived in Gunnedah.

Major Robert William Lenehan was commanding officer of the Bushveldt Carbineers (B.V.C.). After some initial successes the B.V.C. became the subject of an international incident later that year over the alleged shooting of a German missionary and Boer prisoners. After a long court of inquiry Major Lenehan and four of his officers were court-martialled. Lieutenants Harry (Breaker) Morant and Peter Handcock were sentenced to death and executed by firing squad. Lenehan was charged with two offences: failing to report the shooting of a Dutch member of the B.V.C. (alleged to have been a traitor) and the shooting of two men and a boy. Found not guilty of the second charge but guilty of the first he was reprimanded, the lightest possible sentence. He was subsequently deprived of his command (which was disbanded) and his employment was terminated. Sent under escort to Cape Town, in February 1902, he was imprisoned there until deported to Australia by the first available berth.

Lenehan sought an inquiry to clear his name and finally, replying to a Commonwealth government request, the War Office admitted that there was nothing against Lenehan other than evidence presented at the court-martial and he was restored to the active military list.

The memorial was unveiled on the 100th anniversary of the death of Lieutenants` Hancock and Morant.

New plaques for the memorial were installed on Thursday the 24 July 2014. The 65 names represent:

• 39 veterans that left for the Boer War from the Gunnedah district.
  • 14 veterans that arrived in the Gunnedah community after the Boer War.
  • 12 veterans that are associated with the Gunnedah district.

The original plaque dating from 2002 was then ‘rehomed’ to Paul Lenehan.  The new information came from Grace Turner, who with Geordie Clark, is researching Gunnedah’s Boer War connection.  Grace Turner was able to discover more connections than the 29 which had been recorded previously. In late May 2014 this information was provided to the Council, and the new plaques were created.

Location

Address:Oxley Highway & Osric Street, Breaker Morant Drive, Kitchener Park, near tennis courts, Gunnedah, 2380

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th February, 2002

Kitchener Park, Gunnedah

This entrance to "Breaker Morant Drive" acknowledges Major Robert William Lenehan (1865-1922) who was Commanding Officer of the Bushveldt Carbineers.

Those from Gunnedah & District who served with great patriotism.

This memorial was dedicated on 27th February, 2002