Afghanistan Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

28-November-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Jim Duffield / Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates the 41 Australian soldiers killed in action during the war in Afghanistan.

The garden is a constructed paved area at the back of the memorial site, allowing for wheelchair and pram access, with each marble memorial stone listing the name of the soldier, their service number, and having a small rising sun emblem etched into it.  A larger rising sun emblem is attached to the arch along the back stone wall of the site and roses are set to be planted between the memorial stones. Memorial stones have been also placed in the garden in memory of Iraqui and Afganistan Veterans who have taken their own lives.

As an initiative of the Two Wells RSL, families and individuals have been given the opportunity to be involved in the project by purchasing a memorial stone in honour of a soldier killed in action. The soldier belongs to that family, and the family will be encouraged to come along to each ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day service, to bring their children and grandchildren along, and hopefully the soldier’s memory will be passed down through the generations and they will grow up knowing this is their soldier.

Address:Old Port Wakefield Road, War Memorial precinct, Two Wells, 5501

Sub-Theme:Afghanistan