H.M.A.S. TamworthPrint Page Print this page

11-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Henry Moulds

The anchor belonging to the H.M.A.S. Tamworth was installed in Bicentennial Park to commemorate the men who served on her between 1942 and 1946 and was erected on the 100th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy.

H.M.A.S. Tamworth, named for the city of Tamworth, was one of 60 Bathurst class corvettes constructed during World War Two and one of 20 built on Admiralty order but manned by personnel of and later commissioned into the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).

H.M.A.S. Tamworth was commissioned at Maryborough on 8 August 1942 under the command of Lieutenant William H. Deans RANVR.  H.M.A.S. Tamworth was paid off at Sydney on 30 April 1946, having steamed over 125,000 miles. On the same day she was transferred to the Royal Netherlands Navy and renamed Tidore. In December 1949 the ship was transferred to the Indonesian Navy and renamed Pati Unus. She was disposed of in 1969.

Address:Kable Avenue, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, 2340

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th July, 2011