Nanango War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Nanango War Memorial Back: 29-07-2009

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Fred Brunings

The Nanango War Memorial was originally erected by residents of Nanango and District to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The digger of Italian marble was prepared in Italy and the pedestal on which it stands is typical of those prepared by A. Petrie and Son of Toowong. Marble plaques bear many names of those who served in World War One, with a special section for five Nurses and a Chaplain. The memorial was unveiled by Major General Sir T. W. Glasgow, KCB, CMG, DSO, on the 29th January 1920.

A memorial area surrounding the monument was unveiled on ANZAC Day 1967 and contains pillars which list the names of those who served in World War Two. An Australia Remembers Plaque is also contained in this precinct.

The Nanango Fallen Soldiers Memorial Committee has accepted a tender of £400 for the erection of a marble statue in Nanango. The monument is to be erected in the District Court House yard. The front slab is to contain the names of the fallen men and the other three slabs will contain the names of the other enlistments of whom there were over 300.
The Brisbane Courier, 19th February 1919.

Address:Drayton & Henry Streets, Nanango , 4615

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (pedestal), A. Gasagrande (Italy, figure)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th January, 1920

"Their name liveth for evermore"

Erected by the residents of Nanango, and District.

In memory of the soldiers of the Military District of Nanango who died in the Great War 1914 - 1919,

And in recognition of the services of those who enlisted in that war

Unveiled by Major General Sir T. W. Glasgow  K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.