Booval War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17772)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The moument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.  It bears the names of the 221 local citizens who served in World War One and the sixteen who died in World War Two which were added at a later date.

This is surmounted by a marble digger statue, smaller than life-sized standing at ease with arms reversed and supported by a tree stump. He stands with his feet slightly apart and the rifle rests beside one foot and is held across his body.

The monument contains a plaque which was dedicated on the 25th April 1997 which commemorates those who served in conflicts since World War Two. The Boer War plaque also commemorates the centenary of the Australian Military Forces and was dedicated on 25th April 2001.

On Saturday next, February 15, at 3.30 p.m., the unveiling of the Booval, Silkstone, and Newtown Honour Stone will take place in Cameron Park, Booval. The ceremony will be performed by his Excellency the Governor Sir Hamilton J. Goold-Adams.
Queensland Times (Ipswich). 8th February 1919

Address:Green Street, Cameron Park, Booval, 4304