Angaston War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

27-October-2018 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The monument is a bronze figure of Archangel Michael holding a wreath aloft in his left hand and a Crusaders sword with the tip of the blade touching the ground in his right hand. The figure is mounted on a pink Angaston marble pedestal, which in turn is mounted on a two-tier white marble and concrete sur-base. Bronze plaques are affixed to the pedestal. The memorial is set within a circular rose garden. A plaque and flagstaff were added to the memorial in 2001.

A costly and ornamental war memorial will be unveiled at Angaston to-day by Mrs. C. H. Angas. The site selected is a small park in the centre of the town,  which belonged to the estate of the late  Mr. George Fife Angas. The monument stands upon a mound, and as the park is at the junction of main roads, the position is a conspicuous one. The design has been adapted from the 12th chapter of Revelations, which describes the angel Michael defeating the powers of darkness, and the principal figure of the monument is a statue of St. Michael. Mr. C. H. Angas was responsible for the idea of applying the Biblical reference to the great war.

The work was entrusted to Andrea Carlo Lucchesi, the celebrated sculptor. The bronze figure will be placed on a pedestal of pink Angaston marble. On the front and back metal plates will be inscribed with the names of more than a hundred men who enlisted from the district. The sides of the pedestal will be adorned with laurel wreaths. Two white marble steps form a base for the pedestal, and the total height of the memorial is about 18 feet. The monument has cost more than £1,000, and those who have seen it have expressed much admiration.
The Register (Adelaide), 6th June 1921.

Address:Murray Street & Penrice Road, Memorial Reserve, Angaston, 5353