Shepparton & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-March-2016 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was opened in 2000 and includes the "Helping Hand" sculpture designed by Charles Web Gilbert from the original memorial, and the "Mateship" sculpture designed by Bela Angyal.

The memorial reserve, in which the statues are located, comprises an area of lawn with a paved forecourt. At the southern end of the forecourt is a polished granite plaque with an inscription bearing an extract from the poem The Fallen by Laurence Binyon. Three flagpoles are located to the west side of forecourt, in front of which is a lawn cross and a plaque bearing the words FIELD OF REMEMBRANCE. Behind the flagpoles is a granite plinth to which is fixed a bronze AIF crest and the words DEDICATED TO THE BOER WAR KOREAN WAR VIETNAM WAR LEST WE FORGET.

The Helping Hand stature stands at the northern end of the forecourt, adjacent to a second cast-bronze sculpture Mateship by Belo Angyal, The Helping Hand statue was erected in 1924 as a memorial to the servicemen of the Shire of Shepparton who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The statue was the work Charles Web Gilbert (1867 - 1925), one of Australia's pre-eminent sculptors.  It shows Second Lieutenant John Raws reaching down to help his brother, Robert Raws from a trench at St. Quentin, France.

Mateship by Belo Angyal, depicts a World War Two Australian serviceman assisting a wounded comrade and is based on a photograph taken in New Guinea by Damien Parer. Feature walls, finished in mosaic tiles and containing various bronze memorial plaques provide a backdrop for both sculptures.

Address:Welsford & Marungi Streets, Shepparton, 3630

Artist:Charles Web Gilbert, Bela Angyal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 24th April, 2000

Shepparton & District War Memorial

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends
New Testament  John XV : 13.

To the memory of the fallen of the Shire of Shepparton in the Great War

1914  1918

Plaque :
This memorial was erected by a grateful people to the honoured memory of the men and women of Shepparton and District who served the Empire in the two World Wars.

Plaque :
This memorial was erected by a grateful people to the honoured memory of the men and women of Shepparton and District who served the Empire in the two World Wars and who served Australia in the Korean War and Vietnam War.

Let all men know that this is holy ground
This Shrine established in the hearts of men as on the solid earth commemorates a people`s fortitude and sacrifice.
Ye therefore that come after give remembrance.

Theatres of War

Europe : Gallipoli : Middle East : New Guinea
The war at sea
1914 - 1918

Theatres of War

Atlantic : Britain : Europe : Mediterranean
North Africa
1939 - 1945

Theatres of War

Indian Ocean : Middle East : Pacific : S. E. Asia
1939 - 1945

Helping Hand
Cast bronze by Charles Web Gilbert (1867 - 1925)

Unveiled by His Excellency the Earl of Stradbroke Governor of Victoria  11. 6. 1924

Commemorating World War I

The sculpture symbolizes the Australian Digger.  The statue bears no name, battleground or rank.  It depicts Pte John Raws reaching to help his brother Robert from trenches at St Quentin.  Both were from Adelaide and later killed in action at Pozieres.  The statue was originally located in the middle of Fryers Street, Shepparton south of this Memorial Park.

Mateship
Beaten copper by Bela Angyal (1924 - )

Unveiled by Major General W B (Digger) James QHP. MC. MBE. O St J. AO. AC.
24. 4. 2000
Commemorating World War II

The imagery for this sculpture is inspired by the famous photograph by WWII photographer and cinematographer Damian Parer.  The sculpture shows Sgt Gordon Ayre MM. of Shepparton helping temporarily wounded and blinded Pte Wally Johnson, from Moe, across the Francisco River, Salamaua, Papua New Guinea on 20. 8. 1943

Plaques  :
Malaya - Peninsula     Thailand            Namibia            Cambodia        Kuwait       Somalia           Balkans
1964 - 1966                  1965 - 1968     1989 - 1990      1991 - 1993     1991 -       1992 - 1995    1992 - 1997

Rwanda
1994 - 1996

50th Anniversary of Victory in the Pacific
15 August 1945
Dedicated to those who served Australia in the Defence forces and essential occupations during World War II
"Lest We Forget"

This plaque unveiled by Major General WB "Digger"James AO MBE MC National President of the Returned and Services League of Australia
13 August 1995

National Servicemen`s Memorial

This plaque is dedicated to Australia`s National Servicemen who served in the Navy, Army and Airforce between 1951 and 1972, especially the 212 who paid the supreme sacrifice during active service in Borneo and Vietnam

Unveiled by Brigadier Douglas Ball A.M. RFD. ADC. (Rtd)
Dedicated by NSAA Victorian Branch Chaplain Gordon Hoskin LM
17 - 9 - 2006

Service to the nation

Plaque :
To commemorate the service of Shepparton and District Ex-service women in World War II  Korea and Vietnam

Australia Greek Ex-servicemen`s Association Established 1937
In acknowledgment of Hellenes and Australians who fell "defending thy country`s honour"

Darwin Defenders  1942 - 1945
In memory of all veterans who served defending Darwin
- Lest We Forget -

"Australia Remembers" 1945 - 1995
The Shepparton area acknowledge the sacrifice of all Australians in times of war

To commemorate the work in the Shepparton District of the Australian Women`s Land Army
1942 - 1945

To perpetuate the memory of those who served on H.M.A.S. Shepparton  RAN Corvette J248 World War II

Plaque :
To perpetuate the memory of those who served in the 59th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War 2.

Plaque :
Dedicated to the men of the 59th Infantry Battalion Hume Regiment who in wartime and peace held high the flame of freedom

Korean War

Active Service