John GrahamPrint Page Print this page

Graham Inscription : 10-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Neville Brabet / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates John Graham, an employee of Dangar`s store who was the first person murdered by the Jew Boy gang who were captured at Murrurundi.

In 1840 bushranger Edward `The Jewboy` Davis and his gang held up the St Aubins Arms and Thomas Dangar`s store. John Graham, an employee of the latter, shot at the gang when they were leaving then set off to alert the police but he was pursued and killed by one of the highwaymen.

The bushrangers were known to frequent the area known as Doughboy Hollow (the area between Ardglen and Willow Tree). After they murdered John Graham at Scone in 1840 they stopped at Murrurundi, where they exchanged their horses and headed north over the range to the hollow. There police magistrate Edward Denny Day and his party caught up with the gang who were captured after a shoot-out and hanged in 1841.

Address:Kelly Street & Gundy Road, Rotary Park, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:21-December-1840
Actual Event End Date:21-December-1840

Front Inscription

In memory of John Graham, storeman who was killed on 21st Dec. 1840 when the "Jewboy Gang" of bushrangers raided Thomas Dangar's store, which stood here, and St Aubins Inn opposite.

Presented by Dangar, Gedye & Malloch Ltd.

Source: H,MA