"The Great Rescue of 1852" Print Page Print this page

10-June-2017 (Gundagai Visitors Centre)

Photographs supplied by Gundagai Visitor Centre / Sandra Brown
The sculpture commemorates two Wiradjuri men, Yarri and Jacky Jacky, who rescued townspeople during the great flood of 1852 and commemorates the 165th anniversary of the event.  The large sculpture was completed by Melbourne artist Darien Pullen, from the Meridian Sculpture Foundry.  The Foundry has been used by some of the most famous Australian artists.

The Gundagai Community, incorporating members of the local Wiradjuri community, commisioned the sculpture to celebrate the contribution that members of the Wiradjuri community made in saving the townsfolk from the great flood of 1852. The $200,000 sculpture project took many years to complete and was made up from a $130,000 grant from the National Stronger Regional Fund, a consideration from council on land and site costs, and significant donations from individuals in the Gundagai community.

On the night of June 24, 1852 two Wiradjuri men, Yarri and Jacky Jacky, rescued one third of Gundagai town’s residents (some 69 people) in frail bark canoes from the flooded Murrumbidgee River. This was a protracted rescue effort, continuing over some days and nights. Numerous press articles in the Gundagai Independent over a period of more than 100 years after the flood reference the rescues. This great flood continues to be one of the most significant natural disasters in Australian history in terms of lives lost, with some 80 being drowned.

Address:Sheridan & Kitchener Streets, Gundagai, 2722

Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:24-June-1852
Artist:Darien Pullen (Meridian Arts Foundry)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th June, 2017

"The Great Rescue of 1852"

Sculptor : Darien Pullen

Erected by the Gundagai community, including members of the Wiradjuri community and descendants of those saved by Yarri & Jacky Jacky from the Great Flood of 1852, in honour of the Wiradjuri flood heroes.

Project funded by the National Stronger Regions Fund, Cootamundra - Gundagai Regional Council and community donations.

Unveiled on 10 June 2017 by the Hon. Michael McCormack MP Member for Riverina