"Taking Tea" Print Page Print this page

" Taking Tea 2 " :
" Taking Tea 2 " :

Photographs supplied by Margie Ward / Christine Bairstow / Chris Seimer

A bronze life sized statue "Taking Tea" commemorates the contribution of members of the Country Women's Association (CWA) in Dumbleyung which commenced in 1930 and closed in 2013.  It is dedicated to all past and present members.

The statue symbolises what the the Country Women's Association means to so many country communities. The two women having a "cuppa" together represents an older women pouring a cup of tea to a younger woman and perhaps new member to the CWA.

The Country Women’s Association was first formed in New South Wales and Queensland in 1922. Subsequently each State and the Northern Territory formed an Association, a process which took a period of 14 years.  The aim of the Association is to improve the conditions for women and children and make life better for families, especially those living in rural and remote Australia.

Address:Absolon Street, Dumbleyung, 6350

Designer:Phillip Shelton (Esperance, WA), assisted Chris Seimer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st August, 2013

Dumbleyung Country Women's Association
1930 - 2013

This statue is to commemorate CWA in Dumbleyung which commenced in July 1930.

For over 80 years, CWA was an active group for women, providing companionship and support in the Dumbleyung community.

We acknowledge the time and effort of our founding members who worked sho hard to establish and maintain a vibrant branch.

"Through country women"
"For country women"